european forest genetic resources programme

Related Information

DIVA-GIS free software for mapping and geographic data analysis www.diva-gis.org

For inquiries and amendments, or if you wish to receive distribution maps in a different format, resolution or projection, please contact the EUFORGEN Secretariat

Distribution maps

The distribution maps on this page were compiled by experts contributing to EUFORGEN activities, based on existing bibliography and other information sources.

Individuals may use the distribution maps for personal, educational, scientific or other non-commercial purposes without prior permission from the EUFORGEN Secretariat but they must acknowledge EUFORGEN as the source of information.

In case the distribution maps are used for a publication, the EUFORGEN Secretariat would appreciate receiving a notification or a copy of the publication.

You can download the distribution maps in PDF, JPG or SHAPEFILE (in Lambert Azimuthal equal-area projection) formats. The maps are updated as soon as new information is available.

Latin name Common name PDF file JPG file Shapefile
Abies alba silver fir PDF (451KB) JPG (353KB) ZIP (116KB)
Abies bornmuelleriana  PDF (234 KB)  JPG (1.3 MB)  ZIP (6 KB)
Abies borisii-regis  PDF (220 KB)  JPG (1.3 MB)  ZIP (10 KB)
Abies cephalonica  PDF (217 KB)  JPG (1.3 MB)  ZIP (4 KB)
Abies cilicica  PDF (226 KB)  JPG (1.2 MB)  ZIP (7 KB)
Abies equi-trojani  PDF (229 KB)  JPG (1.2 MB)  ZIP (5 KB)
Abies marocana  PDF (207 KB)  JPG (1016 KB)  ZIP (5 KB)
Abies nebrodensis  PDF (235 KB)  JPG (1.2 MB)  ZIP (2 KB)
Abies nordmanniana  PDF (230 KB)  JPG (1.2 MB)  ZIP (9 KB)
Abies numidica  PDF (220 KB)  JPG (1.0 MB)  ZIP (5 KB)
Abies pinsapo  PDF (204 KB)  JPG (935 KB)  ZIP (138 KB)
Acer campestre field maple PDF (451KB) JPG (291KB) ZIP (93KB)
Acer pseudoplatanus sycamore PDF (407KB) JPG (309KB) ZIP (28KB)
Alnus cordata Italian alder PDF (178KB) JPG (177KB) ZIP (7KB)
Alnus glutinosa black alder PDF (522KB) JPG (1MB) ZIP (170KB)
Betula pendula silver birch PDF (519KB) JPG (322KB) ZIP (149KB)
Castanea sativa chestnut PDF (429KB) JPG (325KB) ZIP (89KB)
Fagus orientalis oriental beech PDF (263KB) JPG (252KB) ZIP (14KB)
Fagus sylvatica beech PDF(443KB) JPG (1MB) ZIP (182KB)
Fraxinus excelsior common ash PDF(526KB) JPG(302KB) ZIP(296KB)
Larix decidua European larch PDF(225KB) JPG(240KB) ZIP(11KB)
Liquidambar orientalis oriental sweet gum PDF(196KB) JPG(177KB) ZIP(6KB)
Malus sylvestris wild apple PDF(497KB) JPG(334KB) ZIP(152KB)
Picea abies Norway spruce PDF(533KB) JPG(311KB) ZIP(359KB)
Pinus brutia Brutia pine PDF(215KB) JPG(231KB) ZIP(31KB)
Pinus cembra Swiss stone pine PDF(206KB) JPG(205KB) ZIP(25KB)
Pinus halepensis Aleppo pine PDF(285KB) JPG(242KB) ZIP(47KB)
Pinus leucodermis Bosnian pine PDF under revision ZIP
Pinus nigra black pine PDF(374KB) JPG(110KB) ZIP(41KB)
Pinus pinaster maritime pine PDF(294KB) JPG(136KB) ZIP(28KB)
Pinus pinea Italian stone pine PDF(334KB) JPG(248KB) ZIP(34KB)
Pinus sylvestris Scots pine PDF(503KB) JPG(325KB) ZIP(168KB)
Populus nigra black poplar PDF(908KB) JPG(428KB) ZIP (98KB)
Populus tremula Eurasian Aspen PDF(496KB) JPG(889KB) ZIP(182KB)
Prunus avium wild cherry PDF JPG ZIP(KB)
Pyrus pyraster wild pear PDF(413KB) JPG(314KB) ZIP(53KB)
Quercus petraea sessile oak PDF(451KB) JPG(313KB) ZIP(156KB)
Quercus robur pedunculate oak PDF(470KB) JPG(319KB) ZIP(199KB)
Quercus suber cork oak PDF(213KB) JPG(216KB) ZIP(53KB)
Sorbus domestica service tree PDF(420KB) JPG(328KB) ZIP(55KB)
Sorbus torminalis wild service tree PDF(430KB) JPG(298KB) ZIP(75KB)
Taxus baccata common yew  PDF (511 KB)  JPG (2.6 MB)  ZIP (153 KB)
Tilia cordata lime PDF(494KB) JPG(302KB) ZIP(123KB)
Tilia platypyillos lime PDF(402KB) JPG(302KB) ZIP(29KB)
Ulmus laevis European white elm PDF(459KB) JPG(319KB) ZIP(66KB)

Acknowledgements

The following experts have contributed to the development of the distribution maps:

Fazia Krouchi (Algeria), Hasmik Ghalachyan (Armenia), Thomas Geburek (Austria), Berthold Heinze (Austria), Rudi Litschauer (Austria), Rudolf Litschauer (Austria), Michael Mengl (Austria), Ferdinand Müller (Austria), Franz Starlinger (Austria), Valida Ali-zade (Azerbaijan), Vahid Djalal Hajiyev (Azerbaijan), Karen Cox (Belgium), Bart De Cuyper (Belgium), Olivier Desteucq (Belgium), Patrick Mertens (Belgium), Jos Van Slycken (Belgium), An Vanden Broeck (Belgium), Kristine Vander Mijnsbrugge (Belgium), Dalibor Ballian (Bosnia and Herzegovina), Alexander H. Alexandrov (Bulgaria), Alexander Delkov (Bulgaria), Ivanova Denitsa Pandeva (Bulgaria), Peter Zhelev Stoyanov (Bulgaria), Joso Gracan (Croatia), Marilena Idzojtic (Croatia), Mladen Ivankovic (Croatia), Željka Ivanović (Croatia), Davorin Kajba (Croatia), Hrvoje Marjanovic (Croatia), Sanja Peric (Croatia), Andreas Christou (Cyprus), Xenophon Hadjikyriacou (Cyprus), Václav Buriánek (Czech Republic), Jan Chládek (Czech Republic), Josef Frýdl (Czech Republic), Petr Novotný (Czech Republic), Martin Slovacek (Czech Republic), Zdenek Špišek (Czech Republic), Karel Vancura (Czech Republic), Ulrik Bräuner (Denmark), Bjerne Ditlevsen (Denmark), Jon Kehlet Hansen (Denmark), Jan Svejgaard Jensen (Denmark), Kalev Jðgiste (Estonia), Tiit Maaten (Estonia), Raul Pihu (Estonia), Ülo Tamm (Estonia), Arvo Tullus (Estonia), Aivo Vares (Estonia), Teijo Nikkanen (Finland), Sanna Paanukoski (Finland), Mari Rusanen (Finland), Pekka Vakkari (Finland), Leena Yrjänä (Finland), Daniel Cambon (France), Eric Collin (France), Alexis Ducousso (France), Bruno Fady (France), François Lefèvre (France), Brigitte Musch (France), Sylvie Oddou-Muratorio (France), Luc E. Pâques (France), Julien Saudubray (France), Marc Villar (France), Vlatko Andonovski (FYR Macedonia), Dragi Pop-Stojanov (FYR Macedonia), Merab Machavariani (Georgia), Irina Tvauri (Georgia), Alexander Urushadze (Georgia), Bernd Degen (Germany), Jochen Kleinschmit (Germany), Armin König (Germany), Armin König (Germany), Volker Schneck (Germany), Richard Stephan (Germany), H. H. Kausch-Blecken Von Schmeling (Germany), Georg von Wühlisch (Germany), Iris Wagner (Germany), Heino Wolf (Germany), Paraskevi Alizoti (Greece), Filippos Aravanopoulos (Greece), Andreas Drouzas (Greece), Despina Paitaridou (Greece), Aristotelis C. Papageorgiou (Greece), Kostas Thanos (Greece), Sándor Bordács (Hungary), Csaba Mátyás (Hungary), László Nagy (Hungary), Thröstur Eysteinsson (Iceland), Adalsteinn Sigurgeirsson (Iceland), Halldór Sverrisson (Iceland), John Fennessy (Ireland), Ellen O'Connor (Ireland), Fulvio Ducci (Italy), Silvia Fineschi (Italy), Bartolomeo Schirone (Italy), Marco Cosimo Simeone (Italy), Giovanni Giuseppe Vendramin (Italy), Lorenzo Vietto (Italy), Janis Birgelis (Latvia), Virgilijus Baliuckas (Lithuania), Kestutis Cesnavicius (Lithuania), Darius Danusevicius (Lithuania), Valmantas Kundrotas (Lithuania), Alfas Pliûra (Lithuania), Darius Raudonius (Lithuania), Robert du Fays (Luxembourg), Myriam Heuertz (Luxembourg), Claude Parini (Luxembourg), Fred Trossen (Luxembourg), Frank Wolter (Luxembourg), Joseph Buhagiar (Malta), Eman Calleja (Malta), Ion Palancean (Moldova), Dragos Postolache (Moldova), Gheorghe Postolache (Moldova), Hassan Sbay (Morocco), Tor Myking (Norway), Tore Skrøppa (Norway), Anna Gugala (Poland), Jan Kowalczyk (Poland), Czeslaw Koziol (Poland), Jan Matras (Poland), Zbigniew Sobierajski (Poland), Maria Helena Almeida (Portugal), Filipe Costa e Silva (Portugal), Luís Reis (Portugal), Maria Carolina Varela (Portugal), Ioan Blada (Romania), Alexandru-Lucian Curtu (Romania), Lucian Dinca (Romania), Georgeta Mihai (Romania), Mihai Olaru (Romania), Gheorghe Parnuta (Romania), Natalia Demidova (Russian Federation), Mikhail V. Pridnya (Russian Federation), Andrey Prokazin (Russian Federation), Srdjan Bojovic (Serbia) , Vasilije Isajev (Serbia), Saša Orlovic (Serbia), Rudolf Bruchánik (Slovakia), Roman Longauer (Slovakia), Ladislav Paule (Slovakia), Gregor Bozič (Slovenia), Robert Brus (Slovenia), Katarina Celič (Slovenia), Hojka Kraigher (Slovenia), Andrej Verlič (Slovenia), Marjana Westergren (Slovenia), Ricardo Alía (Spain), Josefa Fernández-López (Spain), Luis Gil Sanchez (Spain), Pablo Gonzalez Goicoechea (Spain), Santiago C. González-Martínez (Spain), Sonia Martin Albertos (Spain), Eduardo Notivol Paino (Spain), María Arantxa Prada (Spain), Alvaro Soto de Viana (Spain), Lennart Ackzell (Sweden), Jonas Bergquist (Sweden), Sanna Black-Samuelsson (Sweden), Jonas Cedergren (Sweden), Gösta Eriksson (Sweden), Markus Bolliger (Switzerland), Felix Gugerli (Switzerland), Rolf Holderegger (Switzerland), Peter Rotach (Switzerland), Marcus Ulber (Switzerland), Sven M.G. de Vries (The Netherlands), Khouja Mohamed Larbi (Tunisia), Murat Alan (Turkey), Gaye Kandemir (Turkey), Gursel Karagöz (Turkey), Zeki Kaya (Turkey), Hasan Özer (Turkey), Hacer Semerci (Turkey), Ferit Toplu (Turkey), Mykola M. Vedmid (Ukraine), Roman T. Volosyanchuk (Ukraine), Stuart A'Hara (United Kingdom), Joan Cottrell (United Kingdom), Colin Edwards (United Kingdom), Michael Frankis (United Kingdom), Jason Hubert (United Kingdom), Karen Russell (United Kingdom), C.J.A. Samuel (United Kingdom).